Thank you, neighbor, for 10 great years! Keep the local conversation going by signing up for a free account on Nextdoor.

Click here to archive your EveryBlock messages, and get started with a free Nextdoor account today.

Added Jan 11 2018

Request date
January 10, 2018
Service request ID
View this service request at Service Tracker
Service type
Restaurant Complaint
Learn more about this service type at ChicagoWorksForYou
Learn more about this ward at ChicagoWorksForYou
Agency responsible
Health - Food Protection
  • January 10, 2018 8:54 a.m. — (Submitted via Web)
  • January 10, 2018 8:55 a.m. — (Opened)
  • January 17, 2018 5:42 p.m. — (Assign To Field Supervisor)
  • January 29, 2018 4:48 p.m. — (Closed with status: Pass)

  • Jerry Cargill Photographer, Teacher, Live on Milwaukee Ave.

    What happened here, what is this photo?

  • I would like to know as well. Looks like maybe a restaurant is using an outside drain as a grease trap? That’s just gross.

  • That is EXACTLY how the drain covers looked in Humboldt Park after the food truck Cocineros dumped their daily grease production down the drains.

    Neighbors recorded it on video and confronted them and involved the Alderman but nothing got done about it, and for all I know they are still doing it.

    The grease in the park drains is the reason Riot Fest was kicked out...the water has nowhere to go because the drains are clogged, so instead of running to the drains and being carried away the water soaked in and tens of thousands of cloven hooves of festival-mavens and punk-guzzling newcomers sunk in, giving haters the ammunition to pull out their cattle prods and to remove something economically beneficial to the otherwise depressed area.

    I am not advocating the return of the festival to the park but the link documents the problem:


    See the grease dump here...

    YouTube video name: Restaurant dumps grease in sewer, then steals bike of kid who was just hit by car

    Video link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LUBabwTp9VE&feature=youtu.be

  • From the address posted, it looks like Penumbra; it's a shame if that's the case--the hub and I had dinner there a couple times before we moved to IP, and the food & service were lovely. Hope they get their act together and have some consideration for the neighborhood.

  • That does indeed look like Penumbra, although the temporarily closed Cafe Bella is right next door. Both places have good food. Service at Penumbra is friendly, and Bella is good for takeout. Perhaps this is just a one-time thing. Bella is being remodeled and re-concepted. They may have cancelled their waste pickup and then realized they still had a fryer full of gunk.

5 neighbors are subscribed to this conversation.

This was posted to 3309 W Fullerton Ave Logan Square

What's the news in your neighborhood? Search for your ZIP code:

e.g. 60615